Connect with us

Facbook Icon Button Twitter Icon Button Phone Icon Button
MCCOOK WEATHER

State Wrestling 2021

NSAA State Wrestling Tournament Results Day 2


Day 2 of the NSAA State High School Wrestling Tournament is in the books.  Below are the results after day two.  Class B starts the state tournament on Friday, Feburary 19th.

 

CLASS D
1. Plainview - 110.5
2. Palmer - 75
2. Southwest - 75
4. Sutherland - 73
5. Elkhorn Valley - 71.5
6. Burwell - 63.5
7. Sandhills/Thedford - 63
8. Neligh-Oakdale - 59
9. North Central - 58
10. East Butler - 55
11. Ansley/Litchfield - 54
12. Winside - 51
13. Thayer Central - 50.5
14. Mullen - 49
15. Arapahoe - 46
16. Howells-Dodge - 39
16. Maxwell - 39
18. Garden County - 34
19. Brady - 33
19. Doniphan-Trumbull - 33
21. Summerland - 31
22. Hi-Line - 30
22. Perkins County - 30
24. Superior - 27
24. Weeping Water - 27
26. Bayard - 26
27. Freeman - 22
28. Sandhills Valley - 21.5
29. Kenesaw - 21
29. Twin Loup - 21
31. Axtell - 20
32. Elm Creek - 19
32. Pender - 19
34. Guardian Angels Central Catholic - 18
35. Alma - 17
35. Hitchcock County - 17
35. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller - 17
38. Elgin/Elgin Pope John - 16
39. Overton - 14
39. Pleasanton - 14
41. Hyannis - 13
41. Southern Valley - 13
43. North Platte St. Patrick's - 10
44. Hemingford - 9
44. High Plains - 9
44. Shelton - 9
47. Central Valley - 8
47. Creighton - 8
47. Stanton - 8
50. Fullerton - 7
51. Red Cloud/Blue Hill - 5
52. Cambridge - 4
52. Scribner-Snyder - 4
54. Clarkson/Leigh - 3
54. Crawford - 3
54. Franklin - 3
54. Hastings St. Cecilia - 3
54. Medicine Valley - 3
59. Meridian - 2
59. Minatare - 2
59. Morrill - 2
59. Shelby/Rising City - 2
59. South Loup - 2
64. Anselmo-Merna - 1
64. Wauneta-Palisade - 1

106

  • 1st Place - Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place - Hayden Neeman of Superior
  • 3rd Place - Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 4th Place - Layne Sturek of Pender
  • 5th Place - Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 6th Place - Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley

113

  • 1st Place - Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place - Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 4th Place - Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 5th Place - Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 6th Place - Creel Weber of Hemingford

120

  • 1st Place - Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place - Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
  • 3rd Place - Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 4th Place - Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 5th Place - Cauy Morgan of Sutherland
  • 6th Place - Owen Vondra of Elkhorn Valley

126

  • 1st Place - Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place - Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place - Brenner McLaughlin of Thayer Central
  • 4th Place - Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 5th Place - Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 6th Place - Kyler Mosel of Plainview

132

  • 1st Place - Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place - Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 3rd Place - Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place - Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 5th Place - Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 6th Place - Colten Dawe of Burwell

138

  • 1st Place - Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place - Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place - Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 4th Place - Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 5th Place - Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 6th Place - Reed Bennett of Elkhorn Valley


145

  • 1st Place - Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place - Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place - Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 4th Place - Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 5th Place - Hunter Cook of Sutherland
  • 6th Place - Tristian White of Arapahoe

152

  • 1st Place - Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place - Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Ayden Molzahn of Alma
  • 4th Place - Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 5th Place - Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 6th Place - Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen

160

  • 1st Place - Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place - Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 3rd Place - Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 4th Place - Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 5th Place - Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 6th Place - Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe

170

  • 1st Place - Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place - Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 4th Place - Christian Leonard of Bayard
  • 5th Place - Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 6th Place - Slate Micheel of Twin Loup

182

  • 1st Place - Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place - Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place - Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 4th Place - Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 5th Place - Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
  • 6th Place - Brett Bridger of Fullerton

195

  • 1st Place - Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place - Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 3rd Place - Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 4th Place - Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 5th Place - Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 6th Place - Colton Thiele of Summerland

220

  • 1st Place - Brandon Knoles of Perkins County
  • 2nd Place - Luke Howitt of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place - Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 4th Place - Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 5th Place - Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
  • 6th Place - Clayton Hardy of Southwest

285

  • 1st Place - Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place - Logan Mueller of Summerland
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 4th Place - Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place - Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 6th Place - Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell