Connect with us

McCook Tennis All-State Girls Tennis Teams Announced


High School Tennis

First Team All State 

Class A Captain - Briana Rademacher, Freshman, Lincoln East 

Ratna Kang, Sophomore, Elkhorn South 

Belinda Rademacher, Junior, Lincoln East 

Gibsen Chapman, Senior, Lincoln East 

Grace Greenwald, Sophomore, Omaha Westside 

Julia Moser, Senior, Papillion-LaVista 

 

Second Team All State

Alyssa Sherman, Junior, Elkhorn South 

Abigail Lottman, Senior, Lincoln North Star 

Brynn Person, Senior, Lincoln North Star 

Adeline Fornander, Senior, Lincoln East 

Stacia Jacobsen, Junior, Lincoln East 

Amina Adhima, Freshman, Omaha Westside 

Emma Heacock, Junior, Kearney 

 

Honorable Mention 

Bellevue East: Mariah Blaha, Alethea Cook 

Bellevue West: Olivia Berger, Emerson Sobczyk 

Elkhorn South: Mia Deleidi, Isa Hustad, Elise Whalen, Shrimayi Gillella, Kyla Knutson 

Fremont: Nora Pentel 

Grand Island: Finley Evans 

Gretna: Kylee Stewart-dauner, Kennedy Shelburne 

Kearney: Emilee Anderson, Claire Gangwish, Eleanor Bokenkamp 

Lincoln East: Stella Stempson 

Lincoln North Star: Elena Simpson, Piper Ruhl, Ayva Swinnerton 

Lincoln Northeast: Ella Steffens 

Lincoln Pius X: Jamie Tran, Avery Carr 

Lincoln Southeast: Carolyn Skold, Clio Baird 

Lincoln Southwest: Penelope Brown, Kate Felt, Meenakshi Variyam, Rhea Poda, Ellie Hain, Sophie Johnson 

Millard North: Michaela Altman, Meruni Are, Lucy Cho, Apoorva Kasireddy, Pujitha Mudhelli, Jessica Lu 

Millard South: April Reiss, Ava Woods 

Millard West: Brooklyn Lech, Regan Hennessey, Ellie Lampe 

Norfolk: Kyra Carlsen, Myranda Hansen 

Omaha Marian: Torrey McManus, Jada Vosik, Heidi Hans, Kayla Brown 

Omaha Westside: Ava Schroeder, Gretchen Goebel 

Papillion-LaVista: Reagan Hickey, Addison Mahnks, Ellie Fahrenkrog, Mia Tvrdy



Nebraska High School Tennis Coaches Association, in cooperation with the Nebraska Coaches Association, announces the 2024 Class B All-State Girls Tennis Teams. 

First Team All State 

Class B Captain - Kailee Bailey, Senior, Bennington 

Camryn Jacobsmeier, Senior, Elkhorn North 

Aubrey Phonephakdy, Sophomore, Elkhorn North 

Haylee Wolf, Senior, Elkhorn North 

Sophia Jones, Junior, Elkhorn North

Kira Ozyornaya, Junior, Elkhorn 

 

Second Team All State

Tvisha Rohatgi, Freshman, Omaha Duchesne Academy

Carolyn Maser, Senior, Grand Island Central Catholic 

Tristyn Hedman, Senior, Grand Island Central Catholic 

Grace Jesske, Senior, Elkhorn North 

Macy Falconer, Senior, Elkhorn North 

Ellie Peterson, Senior, York 

 

Honorable Mention

Bennington: Maddie Uhlir , Jimena Rodriguez  

Elkhorn: Paulina Fomicheva, Brooke Chaney, Ava Kumagai, Ruby Lamski, Jada Freeland  

Grand Island Central Catholic: Arushi Birthi, Abbie Connick, Lauren Schardt, Kelsey Knapp

Hastings: Keria Erickson, Cara Ansbach, Lexi Benson, Ruby Schardt, Bianca Truong 

Kearney Catholic: Claire Rogers, Kit Schrock

Lincoln Standing Bear: Addy Lefler, Jayda Engelbart 9

McCook: Isabelle Clause, Brooklynn Gillen, Roslyn Wiemers, Rowen Wiemers, Abby Schneider, Elizabeth McConville 10 

Norris: Sydney Guthard, Georgia Mendoza 12 

Ogallala: Marlee Ervin, Emily VanBorkum 

Omaha Duchesne Academy: Sophia Finney, Leila Ayoub, Sarah Schmaderer, Anne Holtze, Margaret Sauer 9 

Omaha Skutt Catholic: Scarlett Lunning, Victoria Leu, Marin Brummund, Kate Baumert, Julia Killgore, Sage McGill

Ralston: Lexi Paskach, Lilly Elsasser

Waverly: Tessa Cockerill, Camryn Happold

York: Lael Schwarz


<< Previous Next >>